Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Statement


Use of the website www.desorteerwinkel.be
(“the Site”) is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Use and the Privacy Statement below. Your continued use of this Website constitutes your acknowledgement that you have read the Terms and Conditions of Use and the Privacy Statement, and that you agree to abide by and be bound by them.This site is created and managed by Fost Plus VZW, Olympiadenlaan 2, 1140 Brussels, VAT number BE 0447.550.872, RLE Brussels (“Fost Plus”).

Terms and Conditions of Use

1. Nature of the information

The information available on or through the Site is of a general nature and is provided for general information purposes only. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances. No rights can be derived from this information. While great care has been taken in the preparation and publication of this Site, some of the information posted on this website may be outdated, incomplete or otherwise inaccurate. Fost Plus cannot make guarantees concerning the nature or content of the information on the Site.
It is always your responsibility to check whether this information is sufficient so we can fulfil our task.
You can always contact us should you find errors in the information available on or through this Site.

Fost Plus reserves the right to change the information on the Site at any time.

2. Free communication materials

The Site allows you to request free communication materials (posters, stickers, etc. - “Materials”) for internal use, which will be sent to you for free. Fost Plus retains the right to refuse your request without further justification. Fost Plus may also limit the amount of free communication materials made available to you without further justification.You undertake to only use the Materials for the designated purpose, more specifically for raising your employees’ awareness. You shall not sell the Materials, nor commercialise them in any other way.Fost Plus makes every effort to send you the allocated Materials within four weeks after your request. However, Fost Plus does not accept any liability if it does not succeed in doing so and/or if the order does not fully match your request. You can always contact us if you find that your order is incorrect or if there are problems with your order.

3. Interruptions

Fost Plus makes every effort to prevent interruptions as much as possible. Nevertheless, Fost Plus cannot guarantee that the Site will be completely free of any kind of interruption or will not be subject to other technical problems.

4. Hyperlinks

The Site can contain hyperlinks to other websites. Fost Plus does not exercise any technical monitoring or any monitoring with respect to content over these websites. Fost Plus therefore cannot guarantee the completeness or accuracy of the content, nor the availability of these websites. The incorporation of hyperlinks to other websites does not imply any connection, partnership, relationship or approval on the part of Fost Plus with or of these websites and of their content.Please contact us in advance if you wish to create links from your own website to the Site.

5. Liability

Fost Plus is not liable for electric communications through the Site, e.g. e-mails, requests for Material and all other information or for delays, interceptions or manipulations of this communication by third parties. The use of this Site and of the information contained thereon or made available through it occurs exclusively at your own risk.You are therefore liable for every choice, decision or request you make based on information that you obtained on or through the Site. You shall take every reasonable precaution to prevent your equipment and/or data from being harmed by viruses, bugs, etc. Fost Plus does not guarantee any compatibility of your equipment with the files that are a part of or present on the Site or any accessibility of these elements.

In any event, Fost Plus shall not be liable for any damages arising or following from any direct or indirect use of the Site, including requests for Materials. Fost Plus shall not be liable to any user of the Site for damages resulting from potential interruptions or other technical defaults, nor for damage caused by technical errors, even if the fault is classified as a “serious error” under Belgian law, nor by viruses or any other disruptive element, or the consultation or the use of these websites (e.g. through hyperlinks) referred to on or through the Site or the information contained in these sites.

If you violate the intellectual property rights or other rights of Fost Plus or third parties, you will compensate Fost Plus or these third parties and protect them against any claims which may result from this.

6. Intellectual Property Rights

The Site and the Materials published on it are protected by intellectual property rights. Your access to the Site, to the information made available on it and the Materials delivered to you does not imply any transfer of any intellectual property rights. The intellectual property shall remain the property of Fost Plus or the third party in question.

7. Unauthorised use of the website

You undertake to, among other things, (i) only use the information and the Materials made available on or through the Site for your own internal purposes and refrain from using the information or Materials for other purposes, more specifically exploiting and/or unlawfully using it for commercial purposes, (ii) not use the Site in any way so as to cause damage to it, modify it, interrupt its availability or make it less efficient in any way, (iii) not use the Site for the transmission or posting of computer viruses, or for the transmission or posting of illegal or unlawful material, or material that is in any way inappropriate, (iv) not to use the Site and Materials in such a way that it violates the rights of a natural person, a legal person or an association (including but not limited to privacy and intellectual property rights).

8. Governing law and jurisdiction

The Terms and Conditions of Use of this Site are governed by Belgian law, excluding the Belgian referral rules from the Belgian Code on private international law. Any dispute arising from this shall be exclusively brought before the courts of Brussels.

Privacy Statement

Fost Plus cares about your privacy and always acts in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Privacy Act (Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data).Read this Privacy Statement to find out more about how personal data is collected and processed on this Site.By using this Site, you explicitly agree with how Fost Plus collects and processes personal data, as described below.

1. Security

Fost Plus undertakes to adopt all the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against destruction, loss, unintended modification, damage or publication. Fost Plus uses, among other things, encryption of the communication between the server and your computer, encryption of the password and periodic backups to guarantee this.

2. Processing of personal data

When using the Site you can provide personal data to Fost Plus. If, for example, you fill out an online request to order Materials and send it, you will be asked to enter your contact details. The data communicated by you via the Site is only used for the correct processing and execution of your requests and to optimise the operation of the Site. Your personal data will only be used to send a newsletter (at least three times a year) about the products and services that Fost Plus provides in relation to sorting waste at work. You can unsubscribe from this newsletter easily and for free at any time.By communicating this personal data, you explicitly agree that Fost Plus can save and process this data for the purposes mentioned above.Under no circumstances will your e-mail address be communicated to third parties who are not part of Fost Plus. By contrast, we are entitled at all times to communicate any personal data we have received to third parties if obliged to do so by the competent authorities or when this is crucial for protecting our legitimate interests.In addition to this, we collect certain personal data which is sent by your browser to each website that you visit. This data includes your IP address, browser type and the time you accessed the Site. This information is collected for statistical purposes and for the improvement of this Site only.

3. Cookies

This website uses cookies: small bits of information stored on your computer by your browser. This Site uses cookies to improve your user experience. You can disable cookies in your browser, but this may affect your use of the Site.

4. Your rights to change or correct data

As provided by the Privacy Act, you can always verify/correct your personal data at no additional charge by contacting Fost Plus at the address stated below.

5. Changes

Fost Plus reserves all rights to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. This Privacy Statement was last modified and reviewed on 12 April 2013.

6. Contact details

Fost Plus is responsible for processing these personal data and ensuring the confidentiality and security of the data.You can contact Fost Plus using the following contact information:
Fost Plus VZW
Olympiadenlaan 2
1140 Brussels
www.fostplus.be

by e-mail: fostplus@fostplus.be

by calling +32 2 775 03 50

or sending a fax to +32 2 771 16 96